Hervey Bay to Brisbane Bus from $40

Hervey Bay to Brisbane

  Rest easy with Greyhound's COVID refund guarantee should your trip be disrupted by COVID-related restrictions, cancellations, rescheduling, or border closures.

Hervey Bay to Brisbane Bus from $40

USE PROMO CODE: TRAVEL40


Loading..
× Origin Destination × Depart Return Promo Code
SEARCH TRIPS
× Booking Number Pin ×
MANAGE
× Service Number or Location Select service or location
TRACK COACH
× Origin × Destination Date of travel
GET TIMETABLE
travel now, pay later learn more

TRIP SUMMARY

Cheapest Price $40
Daily Buses 1
Average Trip Duration 6h 10m
Earliest Bus 6:20 AM
Latest Bus 6:20 AM

COACH FEATURES

Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Reclining Seats Reclining Seats On Board Restroom On-board Restroom
Free Free WiFi USB Chargers USB Chargers Panoramic Windows Panoramic Windows

Travel between Hervey Bay and Brisbane in a convenient and comfortable Greyhound coach from just $40! Just use TRAVEL40 promo code during booking.

Our coaches stop in the heart of Hervey Bay and Brisbane, eliminating the need for a transfer. Prefer aisle or window seats? There’s no need to queue – simply reserve your favourite spot with our seat selection feature.

You can unlock even more benefits, as well as exclusive offers and deals, by joining our Greyhound Rewards program. When you join, every ticket purchased on our network will earn you G-Dollars, which you can redeem on your very next trip or save up for a special occasion. The choice is yours!

Book your trip now to experience modern coach travel at its best!

HERVEY BAY TO BRISBANE TIMETABLE

STOP NAME

GX411

HERVEY BAY
Bus Bays, Stocklands Hervey Bay, 6 Central Ave, Pialba QLD

6:20 AM

MARYBOROUGH
Bus Zone, 220-228 Lennox Street, Maryborough QLD

6:50 AM

WALLU*
Rest Stop, Cnr Tin Can Bay Rd & Rainbow Beach Rd, Wallu QLD

7:35 AM*

RAINBOW BEACH
Bus Stop, 19 Spectrum St, Rainbow Beach QLD

8:00 AM

GYMPIE*
Bus Stop, 13 River Rd, Gympie QLD

8:55 AM*

TRAVESTON MEAL BREAK
Puma Roadhouse, Old Bruce Highway, Traveston

arr 9:15 AM
dep 9:45 AM

COOROY*
Bus Stop, 32 Elm St, Cooroy QLD

10:05 AM

NOOSA
Platform 2, Stop C, 38 Sunshine Beach Rd, Noosa Heads QLD

10:25 AM

MAROOCHYDORE
Bus Stop, 83 Sixth Avenue, Maroochydore, QLD

11:05 AM

MOOLOOLABA*
Northbound: Bus Stop, 66 Brisbane Rd, Mooloolaba QLD

11:15 AM*

BRISBANE
Brisbane Coach Terminal, Parkland Cres, Brisbane QLD

12:30 PM

*This stop is on request only, advance booking required

Disclaimer: “Our timetables are updated regularly and are subject to change without notice. For the most up-to-date timetable for Hervey Bay to Brisbane services please use the 'Timetables' tab in the form at the top of the page. For up-to-date information about delays to scheduled services due to circumstances which are out of the control of Greyhound Australia e.g. natural disasters, road closures, etc, please check the Service Updates."

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Where do buses depart from in Hervey Bay and Brisbane?

In Hervey Bay, buses depart from Bus Bays, Stocklands Hervey Bay, 6 Central Ave, Pialba QLD. In Brisbane, buses arrive at Brisbane Coach Terminal, Parkland Cres, Brisbane QLD, which is accessible via Parkland Boulevard and adjacent to platform 10 of Roma Street Train Station.

What amenities can I expect on the bus?

All our buses come with free WiFi, USB chargers, air-conditioning, reclining leather seats, and a restroom.

How long does it take to get from Hervey Bay to Brisbane?

The bus trip from Hervey Bay to Brisbane takes approximately 6h 10m. For the most up-to-date timetable please use the 'Timetables' tab in the form at the top of the page.

How much is a bus ticket from Hervey Bay to Brisbane?

Tickets from Hervey Bay to Brisbane start at $40. All our bus fares come in three tiers – Early Bird, Advantage and Premium – with prices varying based on how far in advance you are making a booking. You can find the most up-to-date price for your trip by using the booking form above or by calling our customer service team during business hours on 1300 473 946. For more information on different types of available fares visit our Compare Fares page.

Where can I buy a ticket?

The easiest and cheapest way to buy a bus ticket for your Hervey Bay to Brisbane trip is to book directly on our website. Your ticket is then saved in your My Greyhound account where you can manage your booking, and simply show an electronic copy of your ticket on your phone to the bus driver when you board. You can also book your trips on the phone by contacting our friendly customer service on 1300 473 946, at our ticket outlets/travel agencies, or directly with the bus driver*.

*Please note that all bookings made through our call centre, travel centres and tickets purchased directly from drivers will incur a booking fee of $5.​

**For more information see our FAQ page.

What if my trip is disrupted by COVID?

In the event of COVID-related restrictions, cancellations, rescheduling, or border closures, you can rest easy knowing that Greyhound's COVID refund policy will allow you to choose between a refund, credit, or reschedule of your booked travel. All passengers must adhere to local state and territory government requirements due to COVID-19. See Service Updates for latest information, and find out how to Travel Safe with Greyhound.

INSPIRATION FOR YOUR NEXT TRIP

Leave a review


Loading..