Sydney to Melbourne Bus

Sydney to Melbourne

Sydney to Melbourne

SYDNEY TO MELBOURNE BUS

Make your way between Australia’s two most iconic cities, travelling from Sydney to Melbourne in a convenient and comfortable Greyhound bus that comes loaded with features!

Home to some of Australia’s most recognisable landmarks, from the internationally renowned Harbour Bridge and Opera House to the brilliant Bondi Beach and terrific Taronga Zoo, Sydney is a vibrant world city that demands to be explored.

Melbourne, meanwhile, is Australia’s cultural capital. It’s the place to explore hidden laneways dotted with cafes and boutique shops; sip cocktails at a rooftop bar; or book a table at a world-class restaurant. Catching the tram to St Kilda is a must-do – when you get there, you can take a stroll on the beach, keep an eye out for penguins, and ride the world’s oldest continually operating roller coaster at Luna Park.

Our coaches stop in the heart of Sydney and Melbourne, eliminating the need for a transfer. We also service Sydney’s International and Domestic Airports. This route also includes a stop in Canberra, Australia’s capital city!

You’ll spend the 12.5-hour overnight bus trip from Sydney to Melbourne in air-conditioned comfort, relaxing in your reclining leather seat with free WiFi connectivity, an in-seat USB charger and panoramic windows.

Prefer aisle or window seats? There’s no need to queue – you can simply reserve your favourite spot on the bus when you book your bus trip from Sydney to Melbourne with our seat selection feature. You can also keep up-to-date on your expected arrival time and any service delays with our real-time coach tracker.

You can unlock even more benefits, as well as exclusive offers and deals, by joining the Greyhound Rewards program. When you join, every ticket purchased on our network will earn you G-Dollars, which you can redeem on your very next trip or save up in your G-Wallet for a special occasion. The choice is yours!

Whether you’re travelling for business, to see family and friends, or to experience the arts, dining and culture of Melbourne on an unforgettable holiday, you can’t beat a Greyhound.

Book your bus ticket from Sydney to Melbourne now to experience modern coach travel at its best!

NEW DIRECT SERVICES FOR CHRISTMAS

We’ve added a direct service between Sydney and Melbourne to help you get there faster. The seasonal service will commence on Thursday, 19 December 2019 and will run until Monday, 6 January 2020. This service will run overnight daily (exc. Christmas Day and New Year's Eve) from Melbourne to Sydney and from Sydney to Melbourne, both arriving at their destination the following morning. Please note: bookings for this service are only available from end to end i.e. Sydney to Melbourne or Melbourne to Sydney, with no pick up or drop off en-route at either meal break stops.

SYDNEY TO MELBOURNE TRIP OVERVIEW

Bus icon Road icon Clock icon

1

Daily Return Services

6:30 PM

Departure Time

12h 35m

Avg Trip Duration

Air Conditioning icon Air Conditioning Reclining Seats Reclining Seats On Board Restroom On-board Restroom
Free WiFi USB Chargers icon USB Chargers Panoramic Windows Panoramic Windows

 

Find Available Trips

STOPS BETWEEN
SYDNEY & MELBOURNE*

Sydney Central Station
Sydney Domestic Airport
location pin
Sydney International Airport
Canberra
Albury
Melbourne

 

*Not all stops are available
on every service

SYDNEY TO MELBOURNE TIMETABLE

STOP NAME

GX233
via Canberra

GX232
19/12/19 - 06/01/20 

SYDNEY CENTRAL STATION
Western Forecourt - Bays 5 & 6

6:30 PM 8:00 PM

SYDNEY DOMESTIC AIRPORT
Pickup: Qantas T3 Arrivals - Govt Bus Stop. Set down: T3 Departures

6:50 PM -

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT 
Pickup: Arrival Bays 7-11. Set down: Upstairs At Departure

7:00 PM -

CANBERRA
Bays 2-4, Jolimont Centre, Northbourne Ave

Arr 10:00 PM
Dep 11:00 PM
-

YASS
Caltex Complex - 1715 Yass Valley Way

- Arr 11:00 PM
Dep 11:35 PM

ALBURY MEAL BREAK
BP Roadhouse North Albury, Wagga Rd.

Arr 2:35 AM
Dep 3:15 AM
Arr 2:05 AM
Dep 2:40 AM

ALBURY
Cafe At Albury Railway Station, Railway Parade (Cafe open 9am - 5pm only)

3:35 AM -

MELBOURNE
Southern Cross Terminal - Bay 55

7:05 AM 6:30 AM

Disclaimer: “Our timetables are updated regularly and are subject to change without notice. For the most up-to-date timetable for Sydney to Melbourne services please visit our Timetables page. For up-to-date information about delays to scheduled services due to circumstances which are out of the control of Greyhound Australia e.g. natural disasters, road closures, etc, please check the Service Updates."

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Where do buses depart from in Sydney and Melbourne?

In Sydney, buses to Melbourne depart from the Western Forecourt of Central Station, Bays 5 & 6. In Melbourne, buses to Sydney depart from Southern Cross Terminal, Bay 55.

What amenities can I expect on the bus?

All our buses from Sydney to Melbourne come with free WiFi, USB chargers, reclining seats, and a restroom.

How long does it take to get from Sydney to Melbourne?

The bus trip from Sydney to Melbourne takes approximately 12h 35m and departs once a day.

How much is a bus ticket from Sydney to Melbourne?

All our bus fares come in three tiers – Early Bird, Advantage and Premium – with prices varying based on how far in advance you are making a booking. You can find the most up-to-date price for your trip by searching available trips online or by calling our customer service team on 1300 473 946. For more information on different types of available fares visit our Compare Fares page.

Where can I buy a ticket?

The easiest and cheapest way to buy a bus ticket for your Sydney to Melbourne trip is to book directly on our website. Your ticket is then saved in your My Greyhound account where you can manage your booking, and simply show an electronic copy of your ticket on your phone to the bus driver when you board.

You can also book your trips on the phone by contacting our friendly customer service on 1300 473 946, at our ticket outlets/travel agencies, or directly with the bus driver*.

*Please note that all bookings made through our call centre, travel centres and tickets purchased directly from drivers will incur a booking fee of $5.

**For more information see our FAQ page.

INSPIRATION FOR YOUR NEXT TRIP