Greyhound Australia Privacy Policy

Greyhound Australia Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 August 2019

Your privacy is important to us. We acknowledge and are committed to protecting your privacy. When we refer to 'Greyhound', ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ that means Greyhound Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 104 326 383) and any wholly owned subsidiaries which include Greyhound Resources Pty Ltd, Greyhound Wicked Travel Pty Ltd and Castle Meadow Pty Ltd. Greyhound is an Australian based business that provides travel services and products through its fleet of coaches in Australia to Australian and overseas travellers.

This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you, how we use and disclose it and your rights. By using any of our services, you confirm you have agreed to our Terms and Conditions and have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be published on our website at https://www.greyhound.com.au/privacy-policy

How this policy is set out

  • Scope of our Privacy Policy

  • Personal information we collect

  • How do we collect your personal information?

  • Collection of information from our website

  • How we use your personal information

  • What happens if we are unable to collect your personal information

  • How we share your personal information

  • How we hold your personal information

  • How we keep your information safe

  • Direct Marketing Communications

  • Your rights to access and correct your personal information

  • Job applicants' queries and requests

  • Privacy queries and complaints

  • European residents

  • Contacting us


Scope of our Privacy Policy

This Policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees

Personal information we collect

When we refer to “personal information”, we mean information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable to us, whether or not the information is true. It does not include information that is de-identified. Personal information we normally collect includes: your name, e-mail, address, telephone number, travel information, payment information and feedback that you supply.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • When you deal with us directly, for example when you communicate with us by email, telephone, post, subscribe to receive emails from us, create an online account or purchase or update any travel product
  • From our agents when you purchase one of our products from them
  • From our corporate customers or their agents, when you utilise our services as an employee, contractor, customer, service provider, agent or partner of the corporate customer
  • When you travel with us on one of our vehicles, including from CCTV surveillance. Our CCTV code of practice is available on request
  • If you apply for a job with us, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process and from your nominated referees, or other third parties as part of our pre-employment screening processes, where you have authorised us to do so.

Collection of information from our website

When you visit our website, we may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser at any time, but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, search engine referrals and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. Our website may also find out your location, however, you can turn this feature off through your device's settings.

Collecting this information enables us to better prevent fraud, and to understand the users of our websites, such as where they come from and what content is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes, to improve the quality of our products and services, and to tailor your experience to you by displaying content, products and services that we think are specifically suited to you.

For additional details on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy for more information on the cookies and similar technologies we use and for what purpose.

How we use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with our products and services and manage our relationship with you
  • Provide you or your employer, if you are a corporate or business customer, with our products and services and manage our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information you have requested or we are required to send you, such as operational communications like changes to our website, services and to update you should there be delays or changes to a product or service that you have purchased
  • Ensure your comfort and safety when you travel with us
  • Manage and conduct our business
  • Send you marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • Displaying targeted advertising to you online – through our own websites or through third party websites and their platforms
  • Ask you for feedback
  • Enhance our website and services
  • Protect you so that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity
  • Produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports which we may share publicly or with third parties
  • Consider job applications
  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our agreements and rights with third parties.

What happens if we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information or you do not provide us with the information we request about you, some or all of the following may occur:

  • We may be unable to provide products or services to you
  • We may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences
  • Your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect
  • If you are a job applicant, we may not be able to process your application for a position with Greyhound Australia or one of our wholly owned subsidiaries.

How we share your information

We will need to disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected. These third parties may include any of the following:

  • our contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, experience providers, payment processors, and data entry service providers
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required
  • professional service providers, suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, online marketing and retargeting and related purposes
  • to any person if required or authorised by law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities and the regulation of our business as a travel service provider
  • to our subsidiaries in order to deliver the products and services which you have purchased
  • to our insurers, in the event of any incident or claims
  • to the purchaser of the whole or part of our business or assets
  • to your employer, if you are an employee who travels with us.

Some of these organisations may be located overseas, such as travel agents who have booked your travel with us, your employer, our commercial clients if you use one of their services and marketing and research companies according to your preferences.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper), this information is stored securely until such time as it is transferred to our electronic files and destroyed.

We will only hold your information for as long as you have your account, the amount of time we need to provide you with the service you have requested, or the amount of time that is needed to provide you with support related issues. We might also retain information for a longer period of time if it is needed to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and enforce our terms and conditions.

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of your personal information and have Data Security Policies in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. Our Data Security Policies are available on request.

Direct Marketing Communications

We may, with your consent, send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via email, SMS, social media. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication or by contacting us at customerservice@greyhound.com.au.

You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. Please note that this might take a few days for all of our systems to be updated. If you do choose to stop receiving marketing messages, we will still contact you in relation to service communications such as service updates or changes to the products or services that you have purchased from us.

Your rights to access and correct your personal information

You may access and request correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the details below. We will need to verify you. Subject to any applicable exceptions or requirements, we will provide you with access to the personal information you request within a reasonable period. If we decide to refuse your request, we will tell you why in writing and how to complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

Job applicants' queries and requests

If you are a job applicant, you may alternatively contact (email) in relation to this Privacy Policy or to access, update or amend your personal data.

Privacy queries and complaints

Please let us know if you have any questions or complaints using the details set out in this Policy below. We will need to verify your identity and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you make a complaint, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. We may need further information from you to consider the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au.

European residents

If you are an individual in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), we comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) if we process your personal information in relation to offering you our products or services or if we monitor any of your behaviour when in those countries. Please read our GDPR Collection Notice here, which provides additional information we must give you about the basis on which we collect your personal information and your data subject rights under the GDPR.

Greyhound is a data controller for our website and services provided through our website at the address shown below.

Contacting us

If you have a question or comment regarding this Policy, wish to unsubscribe from marketing communications or update your preferences, or wish to make a complaint or exercise your privacy rights, please contact:

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
Greyhound Australia
PO Box 1475
Eagle Farm
QLD 4009
Australia

Email: privacy@greyhound.com.au

Telephone: +61 7 3155 1560

Last update of this policy: 25/07/2019