Brisbane to Sydney Bus

Brisbane to Sydney

BRISBANE TO SYDNEY BUS

Travel from the River City to the Harbour City in style and comfort, with all the luxury features that come standard on a Greyhound bus.

With three overnight services from Brisbane to Sydney, you can relax in your reclining leather seat, stay connected with free WiFi and an in-seat USB charger, and keep cool in air-conditioned comfort while you enjoy the view through panoramic windows.

Situated on a sparkling harbour with nearby sandy beaches, and home to some of Australia’s most recognisable landmarks, Sydney is a vibrant multicultural city just waiting to be explored. Our coach will drop you in the centre of the city, and it’s just a short trip from there to the iconic Circular Quay, where you can visit the famous Opera House, or catch a ferry to Manly, Taronga Zoo or the fun-filled Luna Park.

On your bus trip from Brisbane to Sydney, you’ll find a slew of coastal gems. Stops include Port Macquarie, Coffs Harbour, Yamba, Ballina, Byron Bay, Coolangatta and Surfers Paradise, making the Brisbane to Sydney route perfect for one of our popular Whimit Travel Passes. With this one pass, you can travel without limit in any direction for your chosen amount of time.

With our seat selection feature, you can save yourself the hassle of scrambling for a window or an aisle seat and reserve your favourite spot when you book your travel from Brisbane to Sydney. You can also stay up to date on service delays and expected arrival times with our real-time coach tracker. Oh, and we’ve got room for your surfboard in our oversized luggage bins, so you can keep it with you the whole time.

To unlock even more benefits and access exclusive offers and deals, you can jump on board our new Greyhound Rewards program. You’ll earn G-Dollars for every ticket purchased on the Greyhound network, which you can redeem for your very next trip – or save in your G-Wallet for a special journey. It’s up to you!

With daily services, coach stops in the hearts of both cities, and connecting trips available to Brisbane and Sydney airports, a Greyhound bus is the most comfortable and convenient way to travel from Brisbane to Sydney. Book your ticket now!

EXTRA NIGHT SERVICES

We've added an extra service from Brisbane to Sydney with a minimal number of stops to help you get there faster. This seasonal service will commence on Sunday, 1 December 2019 and will run until Sunday, 15 March 2020.

BRISBANE TO SYDNEY TRIP OVERVIEW

Bus icon Road icon Clock icon

3

Daily Return Services

First Departure: 6:30 AM
Last Departure: 2:30 PM

Departure Times

17h

Avg Trip Duration

Air Conditioning icon Air Conditioning Reclining Seats Reclining Seats On Board Restroom On-board Restroom
Free WiFi USB Chargers icon USB Chargers Panoramic Windows Panoramic Windows

 

Find Available Trips

STOPS BETWEEN
BRISBANE & SYDNEY*

Brisbane Coach Terminal
Southport (Gold Coast)
location pin
Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast)
Coolangatta (Gold Coast)
Chinderah
location pin
Brunswick Heads
Byron Bay
Ballina
location pin
Woodburn
Yamba (YHA)
Maclean Township
Grafton
location pin
Arrawara (Spot X)
Woolgoola
Coffs Harbour
location pin
Urunga
Nambucca Heads
Kempsey
location pin
Port Macquarie
Taree
Bulahdelah
Karuah
Heatherbrae
Newcastle
Sydney Central Station

 

*Not all stops are available
on every service

BRISBANE TO SYDNEY BUS TIMETABLE

STOP NAME

GX421
GX423 
(1/12/19–15/3/20)
GX422

BRISBANE COACH TERMINAL
Parkland Crescent, access via Parkland Boulevard (new)

6:30 AM  9:00 AM 2:30 PM

SOUTHPORT
Old Transit Centre, 34-36 Railway St, Southport

7:30 AM* -

SURFERS PARADISE-GOLD COAST
Transit Centre, 10 Beach Rd, Bays 8 & 9 (at back of building)

7:55 AM  10:15 AM 3:45 PM

COOLANGATTA
Bus stop, Warner St, opp. Bowls Club

8:35 AM  - 4:30 PM

CHINDERAH
Bp 24 hr Complex, Ozone St, Chinderah

Arr 9:50 AM
Dep 10:30 AM
Arr 12:05 PM
Dep 12:45 PM 
Arr 5:45 PM
Dep 6:20 PM

BRUNSWICK HEADS
Brunswick Heads Valley Coach & Travel, 7 Park St

10:55 AM*  - -

BYRON BAY
84 Jonson St, Byron Bay

11:35 AM  1:45 PM 6:20 PM

BALLINA
Bus stop, Tamar St, between Cherry St & Moon St

12:05 AM  - 7:20 PM*

WOODBURN
Bus stop, opp. café, Woodburn

12:40 PM*  - -

YAMBA YHA
Bus stop, cnr River St & Coldstream St, Yamba

1:30 PM  - -

MACLEAN TOWNSHIP
Bus stop, opp. Riverland Travel, Maclean

1:50 PM*  - -

GRAFTON
24 hr BP, cnr Pacific Hwy & Duncans Rd

2:25 PM  - 9:30 PM

ARRAWARA (SPOT X)
Arrawarra Beach Rd rest area

3:00 PM  4:00 PM 10:30 PM*

WOOLGOOLGA
N: Bus stop, cnr Solitary Islands Way & Pullen St

3:05 PM*  4:15 PM* 10:35 PM*

COFFS HARBOUR
Coach Station, Elizabeth St (southern end of town)

3:25 PM 4:55 PM  10:45 PM

COFFS HARBOUR - BP MCDONALDS
Meal break stop only. No pickups or drop offs

Arr 3:30 PM
Dep 4:10 PM
Arr 5:05 PM
Dep 5:45 PM 
Arr 10:50 PM
Dep 11:30 PM

URUNGA
Tourist Information Centre, Pacific Hwy

4:40 PM*  - -

NAMBUCCA HEADS
Tourist Info Centre, Riverside Dr & Pacific Hwy

5:00 PM*  - -

KEMPSEY
24 Hr Puma Service Station, 511 Pacific Hwy, South Kempsey

5:40 PM*  - -

PORT MACQUARIE
Terminal, Gordon St (next to Irish pub), Port Macquarie

6:25 PM  - -

TAREE
Caltex Service Centre, cnr Manning Dr & Glenthorne Rd

7:15 PM*  - -

BULAHDELAH
BP Bulahdelah, 73 Bulahdelah Way

8:05 PM  - -

KARUAH
24 hr BP Service Station, 403 Tarean St, Karuah

Arr 8:35 PM
Dep 9:15 PM
Arr 9:05 PM
Dep 9:45 PM
Arr 3:35 AM
Dep 4:20 AM

HEATHERBRAE
Pacific Hwy, bus stop opp McDonalds

9:35 PM*  - 4:35 AM*

NEWCASTLE
Bay 5, Coach Interchange (behind railway station), Wharf Rd

10:05 PM  - 5:05 AM

SYDNEY CENTRAL STATION
Western Forecourt, Bays 5 & 6, Sydney Central Station

12:35 AM  12:15 AM 8:10 AM

SYDNEY DOM AIRPORT
P/U: Qantas T3 Arrivals, Govt Bus Stop. S/D: T3 Departures

-  - 8:45 AM*

SYDNEY INTL AIRPORT
P/U: Arrival Bays 7-11. S/D: Upstairs At Departures

- 8:55 AM*

Disclaimer: “Our timetables are updated regularly and are subject to change without notice. For the most up-to-date timetable for our Brisbane to Sydney services please visit the Timetables page. For up-to-date information about delays to scheduled services due to circumstances which are out of the control of Greyhound Australia e.g. natural disasters, road closures, etc, please check the Service Updates.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Where do buses depart from in Brisbane and Sydney?

In Brisbane, buses to Sydney depart from Parkland Crescent, which is accessible via Parkland Boulevard and adjacent to platform 10 of Roma Street Train Station. In Sydney, buses to Brisbane depart from the Western Forecourt, Bays 5 & 6, Central Station.

What amenities can I expect on the bus?

All our buses between Sydney & Brisbane come with free WiFi, USB chargers, air-conditioning, reclining seats, and a restroom.

How long does it take to get from Brisbane to Sydney?

The bus trip from Brisbane to Sydney takes approximately 17 hours and has three direct services a day.

How much is a bus ticket from Brisbane to Sydney?

All our bus fares come in three tiers – Early Bird, Advantage and Premium – with prices varying based on how far in advance you are making a booking. You can find the most up-to-date price for your trip by searching available trips online or by calling our customer service team on 1300 473 946. For more information on different types of available fares visit our Compare Fares page.

Where can I buy a ticket?

The easiest and cheapest way to buy a bus ticket for your Brisbane to Sydney trip is to book directly on our website. Your ticket is then saved in your My Greyhound account where you can manage your booking, and simply show an electronic copy of your ticket on your phone to the bus driver when you board.

You can also book your trips on the phone by contacting our friendly customer service on 1300 473 946, at our ticket outlets/travel agencies, or directly with the bus driver*.

*Please note that all bookings made through our call centre, travel centres and tickets purchased directly from drivers will incur a booking fee of $5.

**For more information see our FAQ page.

INSPIRATION FOR YOUR NEXT TRIP